Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to all the products, services, websites and apps (collectively referred to as “Services”) offered by Inkblot Analytics, LLC. References to "data" in this Privacy Policy will refer to any information collected by our services, whether it be information collected in our research (see, “Research Data Policy”), information collected in a form on our website (see, “Marketing Data Policy”), or information inserted on a website hosted by us (see, “Website Data Policy”).

2. Research Data

2a. Why Do We Collect Research Data?

Inkblot Analytics, LLC is a market research company. This means that the primary business of Inkblot Analytics is to collect, analyze, and report on data aggregated from consumers. Consequently, any data collected as a part of one of Inkblot Analytics’ studies is for the purpose of the research it has been commissioned to perform by a client (whom are often times major brands/companies).

2b. What Information Do We Collect?

All of the research performed by Inkblot Analytics is opinion-based research that focuses on respondents’ self-reported thoughts, feelings, and behaviors. None of the questions will ask you for personally identifying information (“PII”), such as name, address, or phone numbers. However, there are two classes of data we will collect in our research:

• Meta-Data – Meta-Data is data that is recorded automatically about the respondent. This includes:

o Date and time the survey was started

o Date and time the survey was completed

o The referring link

o The session ID

• Self-Reported Data – Self-Reported Data is data that the survey respondent is filling out and willingly submitting to Inkblot Analytics. This can take a few forms, including, but not limited to:

o Text data – Text data is when a respondent needs to write/type in a response manually (as opposed to selecting an answer), like the number of boxes they purchased, how much they spent on a product, or the first thought that comes into their mind when they think about the brand.

o Scale data – Scale data is when we ask respondents to apply a numerical score to the extent they disagree or agree with statements. This can also be referred to as “Likert scale” data.

o Ranking data – For ranking data, we ask respondents to order options from most to least preferred.

o Single-select or multi-select – For single-select or multi-select questions we ask respondents a question and provide them with a number of answers from them to choose from.

2c. What Do We Do With This Information?

All of the information we collect via our research is anonymized, aggregated, and analyzed.

By “anonymize” we mean one of two things:

• Automatic Anonymization - We have prevented our surveys from collecting meta-data such as IP Addresses, geo-locations, and invite data.

• Manual Anonymization – In some surveys, respondents will use open ends as an opportunity to include PII or other sensitive information, such as name, address, or phone number. When PII is discovered in the data, we delete it from the CSV version of the data, and purge that record from the survey platform.

In addition to anonymity, your data is also kept confidential. We do not give or sell your actual individual responses to anyone. The only exception is in some projects where the client who has commissioned the work wants a copy of the dataset.

By “aggregate” we mean that often time data is processed and reported on overall or by subgroups rather than reporting on a single case alone. However, there are some exceptions to this rule, such as when data processing requires the identification of outliers or if the goal of the research can be accomplished through the identification of unique cases for inspiration and innovation.

By “analyze” we mean that all of the data is usually analyzed via descriptive, inferential, or other more advanced statistics. These statistics are put in a report and the report is then presented and given to the client who commissioned the research.

Once the data is anonymized, aggregated, and analyzed, it is used for two purposes:

• A client report

• An Inkblot Analytics project

A “client report” is the end-product of our services to our clients. These are reports that use the results of the data analysis to answer core business problems and marketing challenges.

An “Inkblot Analytics” project is when the company uses data aggregated across client projects to form additional products and services, such as database norms, predictive analytics tools, or other things.

2d. How We Collect This Information?

The meta-data we collect is done through the use of SurveyGizmo cookies. To find out more about cookies, how they’re used, and what they’re used for, see Section 4 for “Website Data.”

The self-reported data we collect uses some form of research method. This can include online surveys (and include the third-party vendor SurveyGizmo), paper surveys, phone-based interviews, ethnographies, or other research means.

2e. What If I Don’t Want My Information Collected?

There are two ways to prevent or manage the research data we collect:

• Don’t submit your information to our surveys – The easiest way to prevent us from collecting your data is by not giving it to us. You have every right NOT to submit your information to our surveys.

• Delete Your Data – If you submitted to our surveys, you may one day decide you no longer want us to have your data. If this is the case, then contact us to delete your data. See Section 5a for how to exercise this right.

3. Marketing Data

3a. Why Do We Collect Marketing Data?

Inkblot Analytics collects marketing data to better help our customers. By using marketing data we can develop new products and offerings that help us better meet our clients’ needs.

3b. What Information Do We Collect?

There are three types of marketing data that we collect:

• Mailing List Data

• Email Interaction Data

• Contact Page Data

Mailing List Data - On our website there are a number of places where you can sign up for our mailing list. Examples include, but are not limited to:

• The general Mailing List Form

• The Case Study Form

• The White Paper Form

In all of these cases, the form requires that you submit the following information:

• Your first name

• Your last name

• An email

Submitting this information will add you to our mailing list. This means that from time to time, Inkblot Analytics will send you marketing emails.

Email Interaction Data - Because our marketing emails are managed through a third-party vendor, Mailchimp, your interaction with these emails provides additional information that is collected via Mailchimp’s cookies or other tracking technology. The two types of data that are collected by Mailchimp include:

• Device information – including IP address, operating system, browser type, among other information.

• Usage information – including interaction with the email, such as date, time, page views, clicks, among other information.

Contact Page Data - On the “Contact” page, users can provide their information to contact us. This form requires that you submit the following information:

• Your first name

• Your last name

• An email

• A subject line

• A message

• Whether or not you want to be included in our mailing list

This information is email directly to the individual in charge of new business development.

3c. How We Collect This Information?

For “Mailing List Data” and “Contact Page Data”, The above information is collected only if the visitor consents—that is, only if the visitor enters their information and submits it to us. We also use a double opt-in verification on most forms, so that after entering and submitting your information, you then must verify that you want to opt in to the mailing list via email. This insures that we are only contacting those who want to be contacted.

For “Mailing List Data” and “Email Interaction Data” the information is collected via a third-party vendor, Mailchimp. To better understand the privacy policy of your data stored at Mailchimp, feel free to review their “Privacy Policy for Contacts”.

Additionally, “Email Interaction Data” collected by Mailchimp is done so through the use of cookies. This kind of data is closer to our classification of “Website Data” than “Marketing Data.” Scroll down to read our section on “Website Data” to find out more about cookies and tracking technologies.

3d. What If I Don’t Want My Information Collected?

There are two ways to prevent or manage the marketing data we collect:

• Don’t submit your information to our forms – The easiest way to prevent us from collecting your data is by not giving it to us. You have every right NOT to submit your information to our forms.

• Unsubscribe – If you submitted to our forms and joined our mailing list, you may one day decide you no longer want our emails. If this is the case, all of our emails have an “unsubscribe” button, which allows you to take yourself off our mailing list.

4. Website Data

4a. Why Do We Collect Website Data?

We collect website data to optimize our website to your preferences.

4b. What Information Do We Collect?

All users who visit our website have the following information recorded:

• Device Type - We collect whether your visit was done on mobile, desktop, tablet, or other.

• Visitor Source – We collect whether your visit was on Chrome, Safari, or other browsers.

• Operating System – We collect whether your visit was on an Android, iOS, windows, or other operating systems.

• Traffic Source – We collect whether you visited our site directly or whether you were referred to by a search engine, a link from another site, a display ad, or social media links, among others.

• Geography – We collect the city, state, and country from which you visited our website.

• Google Search Words Used – We collect search terms used to get to our site.

• Site Activity – We collect date and time visited, visitor IP address, and the page(s) visited.

• Conversions – We collect whether or not you use certain buttons or forms after seeing one of our advertisements.

4c. How We Collect This Information?

We capture the above information (see, “Section 4a”) using “Cookies.” Cookies are small pieces of data that websites store on a device or browser to improve the user’s experience. Cookies stay on the users device or browser for a set period of time before expiring. For example, some cookies expire immediately after your session has ended, while other cookies won’t expire for 3 years. This practice is commonly used across all websites, especially commercial websites. All users who visit our website may have the following cookies installed:

• Functional and Required Cookies – These cookies help with core functions on the website. They are required because they allow visitors to navigate effectively and use key features they might otherwise not be able to use.

• Analytics and Performance Cookies – These cookies allow us to better analyze how users interact with our website. This allows us to continually improve and optimize how the website performs.

• Advertising Cookies – These cookies allow us to show our services to potential customers or to track if potential customers took a desired action on our site.

The cookies we use are from three different third-party vendors: Squarespace, Mailchimp, and Google. Specifically, the Google services used include Google Ads, Google Analytics, and Google Search Console.

To see a list of the cookie names, duration, and purpose as explained by Squarespace, visit their page on cookies here.

To see a list of the cookie names and purpose as explained by Google, visit their page on cookies here.

To see a list of the cookie names and purpose as explained by Mailchimp, visit their page on cookies here.

To see a list of the cookie names and purpose as explained by SurveyGizmo, visit their page on cookies here.

Please note that while some of our business partners mentioned above may use cookies on our site, we may have no access to or control over these cookies.

4d. What If I Don’t Want My Information Collected?

There are two ways to prevent or manage the website data we collect:

• Disable Site Traffic Data On Our Website - Inkblot Analytics’ website will prompt you with a pop-up notification at the bottom of the screen when you first arrive on the website. This bar will say: “By hitting ‘OK’ you agree to the use of analytics cookies, which help us better understand site traffic data. For more information, see our privacy policy.” If you do not want Squarespace’s analytics cookies to record site traffic data (see information collected in, “Section 4a”) then do not hit “OK.”

• Clear Cookies In Your Browser – Most devices/browsers allow you to see what cookies are installed. They also provide you with the option to delete all cookies or to delete cookies from a specific website. Resources to help you do this can be found here:

o   For Chrome

o   For Firefox

o   For Safari

o   For Internet Explorer

5. General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and Compliance

5a. Your Rights Under GDPR

Individuals have certain rights in regards to the information they provide Inkblot Analytics (and its clients). This includes the right to manage, delete, access, restrict access to or otherwise withdraw consent for use of, the information which you provided to them in your responses. However, please note that some of these rights may be subject to some exceptions or limitations. Rights which individuals are entitled to are: 

·      Right to access your data

·      Right to correct your data

·      Right to delete your data

·      Right to object to processing your data

5b. Data Consent

All surveys start with a consent form that requires the user to hit "Yes, I want to participate" (or a similar equivalent) to opt in.

5c. Data Retention and Deletion Policy

All surveys data will be kept indefinitely.

5d. Data Protection and Security

Wherever appropriate, proper data protection and security means have been put in place to limit access to who can come in contact with the data collected.

5e. Data Breach Policy

All data breaches will be reported to the proper authorities

6. Data Transfers and Privacy Shield Certification:

Inkblot Analytics, LLC complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. Inkblot Analytics, LLC has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles.  If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern.  To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

6a. Third Party Data Transfer Policy:

Inkblot Analytics, LLC typically does NOT transfer any data to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. However, from time-to-time, Inkblot Analytics, LLC reserves the right to do so. This is limited only to cases involving “Research Data” (see Section 2) in which Inkblot Analytics is commissioned to do a research project. In this context, the client who commissioned the project has a right to certain parts of the data set and consequently, the data set can be sent to them.

In the context of an onward transfer, Inkblot Analytics, LLC has responsibility for the processing of personal information it receives under the Privacy Shield and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf. Inkblot Analytics, LLC shall remain liable under the Principles if its agent processes such personal information in a manner inconsistent with the Principles, unless the organization proves that it is not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage.

6b. Exercising Your Rights

If you wish to exercise any of the above rights with respect to your survey data, please contact our Data Privacy Controller at:
info@inkblotanalytics.com

6c. Complaint Resolution For General Personal Information

In compliance with the EU-US Privacy Shield Principles, Inkblot Analytics, LLC commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Inkblot Analytics, LLC at:

info@inkblotanalytics.com 

Inkblot Analytics, LLC has further committed to refer unresolved privacy complaints under the EU- US Privacy Shield Principles to the INSIGHTS ASSOCIATION PRIVACY SHIELD PROGRAM, a non-profit alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States and operated by the Insights Association. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint, or if your complaint is not satisfactorily addressed, please visit http://www.insightsassociation.org/get-support/privacy- shield-program/privacy-shield-eu-swiss-citizens-file-complaint for more information and to file a complaint. These dispute resolution services are provided at no cost to you.

If your Privacy Shield complaint cannot be resolved through the above channels, under certain limited conditions, you may invoke binding arbitration for some residual claims not resolved by other redress mechanisms.  See Privacy Shield Annex 1 at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=ANNEX-I-introduction

6d. Complaint Resolution For Human Resources Data

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Inkblot Analytics, LLC commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Inkblot Analytics, LLC at:

info@inkblotanalytics.com

Inkblot Analytics, LLC has further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship. Inkblot Analytics, LLC additionally commits to cooperate with the advice given by such authorities with regard to human resources data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

6e. Jurisdiction on Compliance Matters

The Federal Trade Commission and/or the Department of Transportation has jurisdiction over Inkblot Analytics’ compliance with the Privacy Shield.

6f. Responses to Law Enforcement Agencies or Legal Claims

Inkblot Analytics, LLC may be required to disclose personal information in response to a lawful request by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

 7. Updates to the Privacy Policy

From time to time, Inkblot Analytics, LLC may update this Privacy Policy. We encourage you to periodically check back and review this policy so that you always will know what information we collect, how we use it, and with whom we share it.

IF YOU FEEL THAT WE ARE NOT ABIDING BY THIS PRIVACY POLICY, YOU SHOULD CONTACT US IMMEDIATELY VIA TELEPHONE AT 617-544-7792 OR VIA EMAIL at: info@inkblotanalytics.com.